§ 9-102. Public school charter, defined
  •    In this title, "public charter school" means a public school that:
       (1) Is nonsectarian in all its programs, policies, and operations;
       (2) Is a school to which parents choose to send their children;
       (3) Except as provided in § 9-102.1 of this title, is open to all students on a space-available basis and admits students on a lottery basis if more students apply than can be accommodated;
       (4) Is a new public school or a conversion of an existing public school;
       (5) Provides a program of elementary or secondary education or both;
       (6) Operates in pursuit of a specific set of educational objectives;
       (7) Is tuition-free;
       (8) Is subject to federal and State laws prohibiting discrimination;
       (9) Is in compliance with all applicable health and safety laws;
       (10) Is in compliance with § 9-107 of this title;
       (11) Operates under the supervision of the public chartering authority from which its charter is granted and in accordance with its charter and, except as provided in § 9-106 of this title, the provisions of law and regulation governing other public schools;
       (12) Requires students to be physically present on school premises for a period of time substantially similar to that which other public school students spend on school premises; and
       (13) Is created in accordance with this title and the appropriate county board policy.
HISTORY: 2003, ch. 358; 2004, ch. 25; 2010, ch. 353.