![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
CORRECTIONAL SERVICES |
![]() |
TITLE 7. PAROLE, RELEASE ON MANDATORY SUPERVISION, AND EXECUTIVE CLEMENCY |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 6. COMMUTATION OF SENTENCE; PARDON |
§ 7-601. Power of Governor
(a) In general. -- On giving the notice required by the Maryland Constitution, the Governor may:
(1) change a sentence of death into a sentence of life without the possibility of parole;
(2) pardon an individual convicted of a crime subject to any conditions the Governor requires; or
(3) remit any part of a sentence of imprisonment subject to any conditions the Governor requires, without the remission operating as a full pardon.
(b) Written order. --
(1) A pardon or commutation of sentence shall be evidenced by a written executive order signed by the Governor under the great seal.
(2) An order granting a pardon or conditional pardon shall clearly indicate on its face whether it is a partial or full pardon.
(c) Presumption of valid conviction. -- There is a presumption that the grantee of a pardon was lawfully and properly convicted of a crime against the State unless the order granting the pardon states that the grantee has been shown conclusively to have been convicted in error.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 41, § 4-501(1)-(4), 4-513; 1999, ch. 54, § 2; 2007, ch. 5, § 7; 2013, ch. 156, § 3.