§ 7-305. Factors and information to be considered
  •    Each hearing examiner and commissioner determining whether an inmate is suitable for parole, and the Commission before entering into a predetermined parole release agreement, shall consider:
       (1) the circumstances surrounding the crime;
       (2) the physical, mental, and moral qualifications of the inmate;
       (3) the progress of the inmate during confinement, including the academic progress of the inmate in the mandatory education program required under § 22-102 of the Education Article;
       (4) a report on a drug or alcohol evaluation that has been conducted on the inmate, including any recommendations concerning the inmate's amenability for treatment and the availability of an appropriate treatment program;
       (5) whether there is reasonable probability that the inmate, if released on parole, will remain at liberty without violating the law;
       (6) whether release of the inmate on parole is compatible with the welfare of society;
       (7) an updated victim impact statement or recommendation prepared under § 7-801 of this title;
       (8) any recommendation made by the sentencing judge at the time of sentencing;
       (9) any information that is presented to a commissioner at a meeting with the victim; and
       (10) any testimony presented to the Commission by the victim or the victim's designated representative under § 7-801 of this title.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 41, § 4-506; 1999, ch. 54, § 2; 2004, ch. 237, § 1; ch. 238, § 1.