§ 3-811. Family leave
  •    (a) In general. -- The Commissioner or Commissioner's designee may grant family leave to allow an inmate to visit the inmate's family for a reasonable time if the inmate:
       (1) is confined in a correctional facility in the Division;
       (2) is classified to be in prerelease status; and
       (3) is recommended by the correctional facility's case management team and managing official.
    (b) Written authorization. --
       (1) When granting family leave to an inmate, the Commissioner or Commissioner's designee shall:
          (i) issue a written authorization to the inmate that specifies the conditions of the family leave; and
          (ii) file a copy of the authorization in the Commissioner's office.
       (2) While on family leave, an inmate at all times shall possess a copy of the authorization for family leave.
    (c) Failure to comply with authorization. -- The failure of an inmate to comply with the terms of the authorization for family leave is a violation of § 9-404 of the Criminal Law Article.
    (d) Regulations. -- The Commissioner may adopt regulations to carry out this section.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 700D-1; 1999, ch. 54, § 2; ch. 64; ch. 422, § 3; 2002, ch. 213, § 6.