§ 9-410. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this part the following words have the meanings indicated.
    ** REVISOR'S NOTE
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 138(a)(1).
       In this subsection and throughout this part the references to this "part" are substituted for the former references to this "section" to reflect the reorganization of material derived from former Art. 27, § 138.
    (b) Alcoholic beverage. -- "Alcoholic beverage" means beer, wine, or distilled spirits.
       This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 138(a)(2).
       No changes are made.
    (c) Contraband. -- "Contraband" means any item, material, substance, or other thing that:
       (1) is not authorized for inmate possession by the managing official; or
       (2) is brought into the correctional facility in a manner prohibited by the managing official.
    SPECIAL REVISOR'S NOTE
       As enacted by Ch. 26, Acts of 2002, this subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 138(a)(3). However, Ch. 41, Acts of 2002, amended the introductory language of this subsection by deleting the phrase "of value" following the word "thing".
       No changes were made by Ch. 26.
       The Criminal Law Article Review Committee noted, for the consideration of the General Assembly, that in the introductory language to this subsection, the reference to a thing "of value" was confusing and should be deleted. It was unclear whether the standard of "value" related to the prison environment or to the outside world. The General Assembly was asked to consider deleting this reference in substantive legislation. Chapter 41 addressed this concern.
    ** DEFINED TERMS:
       "Correctional facility"                                              § 1-101
       ** DEFINED TERMS:
       "Inmate"                                                             § 1-101
    **
    (d) Controlled dangerous substance. -- "Controlled dangerous substance" has the meaning stated in § 5-101 of this article.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 138(a)(4)(i).
       The former limitation "[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph" is deleted in light of the revision of former Art. 27, § 138(a)(4)(ii), which authorized certain prescribed inmate medications, as a scope provision in § 9-411 of this part. **
    (e) Managing official. -- "Managing official" means the administrator, director, warden, superintendent, sheriff, or other individual responsible for the management of a place of confinement.
       This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 138(a)(5).
    DEFINED TERM:
       "Place of confinement"                                       § 9-401, 9-410
    **
    (f) Place of confinement. -- **
       (1) "Place of confinement" means: **
          (i) a correctional facility; **
          (ii) a facility of the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene;**
          (iii) a detention center for juveniles; **
          (iv) a facility for juveniles listed in § 9-226(b) of the Human Services Article; **
          (v) a place identified in a juvenile community detention order; or **
          (vi) any other facility in which a person is confined under color of law. **
       (2) "Place of confinement" does not include a place identified in a home detention order or agreement.
       This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 138(a)(6).
       Paragraph (1) of this subsection is new language added to clarify that this definition of "place of confinement" restricts the general definition of the same term in § 9-401 of this subtitle.
    "Place of confinement"                                          § 9-401, 9-410
    **
    (g) Telecommunication device. -- **
       (1) "Telecommunication device" means: **
          (i) a device that is able to transmit telephonic, electronic, digital, cellular, or radio communications; or **
          (ii) a part of a device that is able to transmit telephonic, electronic, digital, cellular, or radio communications, regardless of whether the part itself is able to transmit. **
       (2) "Telecommunication device" includes a cellular telephone, digital telephone, picture telephone, and modem-equipped device. **
    (h) Weapon. -- "Weapon" means a gun, knife, club, explosive, or other article that can be used to kill or inflict bodily injury.
       This subsection formerly was Art. 27, § 138(a)(7).
       The former reference to "maim[ing]" is deleted as included in the reference to "inflict[ing] bodily injury". The separate crime of "maiming", formerly found in Art. 27, § 384 through 386, was incorporated into assault. See Ch. 632, Acts of 1996.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 138(a)(1)-(3), (4)(i), (5)-(7); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; ch. 41; 2004, ch. 358; 2007, ch. 8, § 1; ch. 535, § 2; ch. 536, § 2.