§ 9-408. Resisting or interfering with arrest
  •    (a) "Police officer" defined. -- In this section, "police officer" means an individual who is authorized to make an arrest under Title 2 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
    (b) Prohibited. -- A person may not intentionally:
       (1) resist a lawful arrest; or
       (2) interfere with an individual who the person has reason to know is a police officer who is making or attempting to make a lawful arrest or detention of another person.
    (c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.
    (d) Unit of prosecution. -- The unit of prosecution for a violation of this section is based on the arrest or detention regardless of the number of police officers involved in the arrest or detention.
HISTORY: 2004, chs. 118, 119.