§ 8-601. Counterfeiting of private instruments and documents
  •    (a) Prohibited. -- A person, with intent to defraud another, may not counterfeit, cause to be counterfeited, or willingly aid or assist in counterfeiting any:
       (1) bond;
       (2) check;
       (3) deed;
       (4) draft;
       (5) endorsement or assignment of a bond, draft, check, or promissory note;
       (6) entry in an account book or ledger;
       (7) letter of credit;
       (8) negotiable instrument;
       (9) power of attorney;
       (10) promissory note;
       (11) release or discharge for money or property;
       (12) title to a motor vehicle;
       (13) waiver or release of mechanics' lien; or
       (14) will or codicil.
    (b) Prohibited -- Possession of counterfeit. -- A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess a counterfeit of any of the items listed in subsection (a) of this section.
    (c) Penalty. --
       (1) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.
       (2) A person who violates subsection (b) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.
    (d) Venue. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the prosecution of an alleged violation of this section or for an alleged violation of a crime based on an act that establishes a violation of this section may be commenced in any county in which:
       (1) an element of the crime occurred;
       (2) the deed or other alleged counterfeit instrument is recorded in the county land records, filed with the clerk of the circuit court, or filed with the register of wills;
       (3) the victim resides; or
       (4) if the victim is not an individual, the victim conducts business.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 44(a); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2004, ch. 484; 2005, ch. 24; 2011, ch. 73.