§ 8-509. Defrauding State health plan
  •    A person may not:
       (1) knowingly and willfully defraud or attempt to defraud a State health plan in connection with the delivery of or payment for a health care service;
       (2) knowingly and willfully obtain or attempt to obtain by means of a false representation money, property, or any thing of value in connection with the delivery of or payment for a health care service that wholly or partly is reimbursed by or is a required benefit of a State health plan;
       (3) knowingly and willfully defraud or attempt to defraud a State health plan of the right to honest services; or
       (4) with the intent to defraud make a false representation relating to a health care service or a State health plan.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 230C; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.