Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CRIMINAL LAW |
TITLE 7. THEFT AND RELATED CRIMES |
SUBTITLE 2. UNLAWFUL USE OF GOODS |
§ 7-203. Unauthorized removal of property
(a) Prohibited. -- Without the permission of the owner, a person may not take and carry away from the premises or out of the custody of another or use of the other, or the other's agent, or a governmental unit any property, including:
(1) a vehicle;
(2) a motor vehicle;
(3) a vessel; or
(4) livestock.
(b) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction:
(1) is subject to imprisonment for not less than 6 months and not exceeding 4 years or a fine not less than $ 50 and not exceeding $ 100 or both; and
(2) shall restore the property taken and carried away in violation of this section or, if unable to restore the property, shall pay to the owner the full value of the property.
(c) Prohibited defense. -- It is not a defense to this section that the person intends to hold or keep the property for the person's present use and not with the intent of appropriating or converting the property.