§ 6-409. Refusal or failure to leave public building or grounds
  •    (a) Prohibited -- During regularly closed hours. -- A person may not refuse or fail to leave a public building or grounds, or a specific part of a public building or grounds, during the time when the public building or grounds, or specific part of the public building or grounds, is regularly closed to the public if:
       (1) the surrounding circumstances would indicate to a reasonable person that the person who refuses or fails to leave has no apparent lawful business to pursue at the public building or grounds; and
       (2) a regularly employed guard, watchman, or other authorized employee of the government unit that owns, operates, or maintains the public building or grounds asks the person to leave.
    (b) Prohibited -- During regular business hours. -- A person may not refuse or fail to leave a public building or grounds, or a specific part of a public building or grounds, during regular business hours if:
       (1) the surrounding circumstances would indicate to a reasonable person that the person who refuses or fails to leave:
          (i) has no apparent lawful business to pursue at the public building or grounds; or
          (ii) is acting in a manner disruptive of and disturbing to the conduct of normal business by the government unit that owns, operates, or maintains the public building or grounds; and
       (2) an authorized employee of the government unit asks the person to leave.
    (c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 578(a), (b), (d); 2002, ch. 26, § 2.