§ 6-402. Trespass on posted property
  •    (a) Prohibited. -- A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by:
       (1) signs placed where they reasonably may be seen; or
       (2) paint marks that:
          (i) conform with regulations that the Department of Natural Resources adopts under § 5-209 of the Natural Resources Article; and
          (ii) are made on trees or posts that are located:
             1. at each road entrance to the property; and
             2. adjacent to public roadways, public waterways, and other land adjoining the property.
    (b) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to:
       (1) for a first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $ 500 or both;
       (2) for a second violation occurring within 2 years after the first violation, imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both; and
       (3) for each subsequent violation occurring within 2 years after the preceding violation, imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $ 2,500 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 577(a)(1), (b); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2010, chs. 334, 335.