§ 6-203. Burglary in the second degree
  •    (a) Prohibited -- Breaking and entering with intent to commit theft, violence, or arson. -- A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to commit theft, a crime of violence, or arson in the second degree.
    (b) Prohibited -- Breaking and entering with intent to steal firearm. -- A person may not break and enter the storehouse of another with the intent to steal, take, or carry away a firearm.
    (c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of burglary in the second degree and on conviction is subject to:
       (1) for a violation of subsection (a) of this section, imprisonment not exceeding 15 years; and
       (2) for a violation of subsection (b) of this section, imprisonment not exceeding 20 years or a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 30; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2003, ch. 21, § 1.