§ 5-701. Dispensing prescription drug
  •    (a) Scope of section. -- Sections 5-701 through 5-704 of this subtitle apply to:
       (1) the sale of prescription drugs by a manufacturer, wholesale distributor, retail pharmacist, or jobber to a person not legally qualified or authorized to purchase and hold prescription drugs for use or resale; and
       (2) an authorized provider's assistant who is not licensed to administer prescription drugs.
    (b) Prohibited -- Dispensing not on prescription. -- A person may not dispense a prescription drug except:
       (1) on an authorized provider's:
          (i) written prescription; or
          (ii) oral prescription that the pharmacist reduces to writing and files; or
       (2) by refilling a written or oral prescription that is authorized:
          (i) by the authorized provider in the original prescription; or
          (ii) by oral direction that the pharmacist reduces to writing and files.
    (c) Prohibited -- Without required label. -- A person may not dispense a prescription drug by filling or refilling a written or oral prescription of an authorized provider unless the drug bears a label that, in addition to any requirements of the Department or federal law, contains:
       (1) the name and address of the dispenser;
       (2) the serial number and date of the prescription;
       (3) the name of the authorized provider; and
       (4) if stated in the prescription, the name and address of the patient and the directions for use.
    (d) Other prohibited acts. -- Except as otherwise provided under this title, a person may not:
       (1) manufacture, distribute, or possess with intent to distribute a prescription drug;
       (2) affix a false or counterfeit label to a package, container, or other receptacle containing a prescription drug;
       (3) omit, remove, alter, or obliterate a label or symbol that is required by federal, State, or local law on a prescription drug; or
       (4) obtain or attempt to obtain a prescription drug by:
          (i) fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation;
          (ii) the counterfeiting or altering of a prescription or written order;
          (iii) concealing a material fact;
          (iv) using a false name or address;
          (v) falsely assuming the title of or falsely representing that the person is a manufacturer, distributor, or authorized provider; or
          (vi) making or issuing a false or counterfeit prescription or written order.
    (e) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 300(b), (c), (e)(1), (g-1), (h); 2002, ch. 26, § 2.