§ 5-622. Firearm crimes
  •    (a) "Firearm" defined. -- In this section, "firearm" includes:
       (1) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, and short-barreled rifle, as those words are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
       (2) a machine gun, as defined in § 4-401 of this article; and
       (3) a regulated firearm, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article.
    (b) Prohibited. -- A person may not possess, own, carry, or transport a firearm if that person has been convicted of:
       (1) a felony under this title;
       (2) a crime under the laws of another state or of the United States that would be a felony under this title if committed in this State;
       (3) conspiracy to commit a crime referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection; or
       (4) an attempt to commit a crime referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.
    (c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 291A; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2003, ch. 17.