§ 5-601. Possessing or administering controlled dangerous substance.
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not:
       (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice; or
       (2) obtain or attempt to obtain a controlled dangerous substance, or procure or attempt to procure the administration of a controlled dangerous substance by:
          (i) fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge;
          (ii) the counterfeiting or alteration of a prescription or a written order;
          (iii) the concealment of a material fact;
          (iv) the use of a false name or address;
          (v) falsely assuming the title of or representing to be a manufacturer, distributor, or authorized provider; or
          (vi) making, issuing, or presenting a false or counterfeit prescription or written order.
    (b) Information not privileged. -- Information that is communicated to a physician in an effort to obtain a controlled dangerous substance in violation of this section is not a privileged communication.
    (c) Penalty; mitigating factors. --
       (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 4 years or a fine not exceeding $ 25,000 or both.
       (2) (i) A person whose violation of this section involves the use or possession of marijuana is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or both.
          (ii) 1. A person convicted of the use or possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or a fine not exceeding $ 500 or both.
             2. Unless specifically charged by the State, the use or possession of less than 10 grams of marijuana under subsubparagraph 1 of this subparagraph may not be considered a lesser included crime of any other crime.
             3. If a person is convicted under this subparagraph, the court shall stay any sentence imposed that includes an unserved, nonsuspended period of imprisonment without requiring an appeal bond:
                A. until the time for filing an appeal has expired; and
                B. if an appeal is filed, during the pendency of the appeal.
       (3) (i) 1. In this paragraph the following words have the meanings indicated.
             2. "Bona fide physician-patient relationship" means a relationship in which the physician has ongoing responsibility for the assessment, care, and treatment of a patient's medical condition.
             3. "Caregiver" means an individual designated by a patient with a debilitating medical condition to provide physical or medical assistance to the patient, including assisting with the medical use of marijuana, who:
                A. is a resident of the State;
                B. is at least 21 years old;
                C. is an immediate family member, a spouse, or a domestic partner of the patient;
                D. has not been convicted of a crime of violence as defined in § 14-101 of this article;
                E. has not been convicted of a violation of a State or federal controlled dangerous substances law;
                F. has not been convicted of a crime of moral turpitude;
* * *