§ 4-301. Definitions.
  •    (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Assault long gun. -- "Assault long gun" means any assault weapon listed under § 5-101(r)(2) of the Public Safety Article.
    (c) Assault pistol. -- "Assault pistol" means any of the following firearms or a copy regardless of the producer or manufacturer:
       (1) AA Arms AP-9 semiautomatic pistol;
       (2) Bushmaster semiautomatic pistol;
       (3) Claridge HI-TEC semiautomatic pistol;
       (4) D Max Industries semiautomatic pistol;
       (5) Encom MK-IV, MP-9, or MP-45 semiautomatic pistol;
       (6) Heckler and Koch semiautomatic SP-89 pistol;
       (7) Holmes MP-83 semiautomatic pistol;
       (8) Ingram MAC 10/11 semiautomatic pistol and variations including the Partisan Avenger and the SWD Cobray;
       (9) Intratec TEC-9/DC-9 semiautomatic pistol in any centerfire variation;
       (10) P.A.W.S. type semiautomatic pistol;
       (11) Skorpion semiautomatic pistol;
       (12) Spectre double action semiautomatic pistol (Sile, F.I.E., Mitchell);
       (13) UZI semiautomatic pistol;
       (14) Weaver Arms semiautomatic Nighthawk pistol; or
       (15) Wilkinson semiautomatic "Linda" pistol.
    (d) Assault weapon. -- "Assault weapon" means:
       (1) an assault long gun;
       (2) an assault pistol; or
       (3) a copycat weapon.
    (e) Copycat weapon. --
       (1) "Copycat weapon" means:
          (i) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that can accept a detachable magazine and has any two of the following:
             1. a folding stock;
             2. a grenade launcher or flare launcher; or
             3. a flash suppressor;
          (ii) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds;
          (iii) a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that has an overall length of less than 29 inches;
          (iv) a semiautomatic pistol with a fixed magazine that can accept more than 10 rounds;
          (v) a semiautomatic shotgun that has a folding stock; or
          (vi) a shotgun with a revolving cylinder.
       (2) "Copycat weapon" does not include an assault long gun or an assault pistol.
    (f) Detachable magazine. -- "Detachable magazine" means an ammunition feeding device that can be removed readily from a firearm without requiring disassembly of the firearm action or without the use of a tool, including a bullet or cartridge.
    (g) Flash suppressor. -- "Flash suppressor" means a device that functions, or is intended to function, to perceptibly reduce or redirect muzzle flash from the shooter's field of vision.
    (h) Licensed firearms dealer. -- "Licensed firearms dealer" means a person who holds a dealer's license under Title 5, Subtitle 1 of the Public Safety Article.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 36H-1; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2013, ch. 427.