§ 3-706. Extortion by written threat
  •    (a) Scope of section. --
       (1) This section applies to any writing, whether or not the writing is signed, or if the writing is signed, whether or not it is signed with a fictitious name or any other mark or designation.
       (2) This section does not apply to a good faith reasonable notice of dishonor and warning of criminal prosecution under Title 8, Subtitle 1 of this article given by a holder of an instrument to the maker of the instrument.
    (b) Prohibited. -- A person, with the intent to unlawfully extort money, property, or anything of value from another, may not knowingly send or deliver, or make for the purpose of being sent or delivered and part with the possession of, a writing threatening to:
       (1) accuse any person of a crime or of anything that, if true, would bring the person into contempt or disrepute; or
       (2) (i) cause physical injury to a person;
          (ii) inflict emotional distress on a person;
          (iii) cause economic damage to a person; or
          (iv) cause damage to the property of a person.
    (c) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 561; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2004, ch. 117.