§ 2-203. Murder in the first degree -- Sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole
  •    A defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree may be sentenced to imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole only if:
       (1) at least 30 days before trial, the State gave written notice to the defendant of the State's intention to seek a sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; and
       (2) the sentence of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole is imposed in accordance with § 2-304 of this title.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 412(b), (g)(2); 2002, ch. 26, § 2.