![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
CRIMINAL LAW |
![]() |
TITLE 11. INDECENCY AND OBSCENITY |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 2. OBSCENE MATTER |
§ 11-208. Possession of visual representation of child under 16 engaged in certain sexual acts
(a) Prohibited. -- A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years:
(1) engaged as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse;
(2) engaged in sexual conduct; or
(3) in a state of sexual excitement.
(b) Penalty. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $ 2,500 or both.
(2) A person who violates this section, having previously been convicted under this section, is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 10 years or a fine not exceeding $ 10,000 or both.
(c) Exemption. -- Nothing in this section may be construed to prohibit a parent from possessing visual representations of the parent's own child in the nude unless the visual representations show the child engaged:
(1) as a subject of sadomasochistic abuse; or
(2) in sexual conduct and in a state of sexual excitement.
(d) Affirmative defense. -- It is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating this section that the person promptly and in good faith:
(1) took reasonable steps to destroy each visual representation; or
(2) reported the matter to a law enforcement agency.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 419B; 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2004, ch. 539; 2007, ch. 596; 2009, chs. 510, 511; 2012, chs. 316, 317.