![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
CRIMINAL LAW |
![]() |
TITLE 10. CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTH, CONDUCT, AND SENSIBILITIES |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 6. CRIMES RELATING TO ANIMALS |
§ 10-606. Aggravated cruelty to animals -- In general
(a) Prohibited. -- A person may not:
(1) intentionally mutilate, torture, cruelly beat, or cruelly kill an animal;
(2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or
(3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit.
(b) Penalty. --
(1) A person who violates this section is guilty of the felony of aggravated cruelty to animals and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or both.
(2) As a condition of sentencing, the court may order a defendant convicted of violating this section to participate in and pay for psychological counseling.
(3) As a condition of probation, the court may prohibit a defendant from owning, possessing, or residing with an animal.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 59(c)(1)(i), (ii), (v), (2); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2011, chs. 26, 27.