§ 10-304. Harassment; destruction of property
  •    Because of another's race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, gender, disability, or national origin, or because another is homeless, a person may not:
       (1) (i) commit a crime or attempt to commit a crime against that person;
          (ii) damage the real or personal property of that person;
          (iii) deface, damage, or destroy, or attempt to deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of that person; or
          (iv) burn or attempt to burn an object on the real or personal property of that person; or
       (2) commit a violation of item (1) of this section that:
          (i) except as provided in item (ii) of this item, involves a separate crime that is a felony; or
          (ii) results in the death of the victim.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 470A(b)(3)(i), (4)(i); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2005, chs. 482, 571; 2006, ch. 44; 2009, chs. 201, 402.