Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
TITLE 1. DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
SUBTITLE 1. DEFINITIONS |
§ 1-101. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added as the standard introductory language to a definition section.
(b) Charging document. --
(1) "Charging document" means a written accusation alleging that a defendant has committed a crime.
(2) "Charging document" includes a citation, an indictment, an information, a statement of charges, and a warrant.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide a convenient reference to any document containing allegations that a defendant has committed a crime. It is based on Maryland Rule 4-102(a).
(c) Correctional facility. -- "Correctional facility" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide a definition of the term "correctional facility" for this article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
The comprehensive term, which was first defined for the Correctional Services Article, includes the former references to a "jail", "prison", "detention center", "penal institution", "reformatory", "institution", "lock-up", "community correctional facility", "work release facility", "pre-release facility", and various other similar terms. See General Revisor's Note to the Correctional Services Article.
(d) County. -- "County" means a county of the State or Baltimore City.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to indicate that a reference in this article to a "county" includes Baltimore City, unless the reference specifically provides otherwise.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Article 1, § 14(a) provides that "county" includes Baltimore City "unless such construction would be unreasonable". Since the word "unreasonable" in that section has been interpreted in various ways, the Criminal Procedure Article Review Committee decided that an explicit definition of "county" should be included in this article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Former Art. 27, § 743(d), which defined "county" to include Baltimore City but applied only to the subtitle concerning the Criminal Justice Information System, is therefore deleted as unnecessary.
(e) Crime of violence. -- "Crime of violence" has the meaning stated in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to conform the definition of "crime of violence" in this article to the definition in Art. 27, § 643B(a) while avoiding the possibility of unintended language variations if that definition is amended in the future.
(f) Department. -- "Department" means the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 792(a)(4).
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This defined term is applied throughout this article to provide a convenient, brief reference to the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
* * *
The comprehensive term, which was first defined for the Correctional Services Article, includes the former references to "felon", "convict", "prisoner", "persons confined", and various other similar terms. See General Revisor's Note to the Correctional Services Article.
(h) Local correctional facility. -- "Local correctional facility" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide uniformity throughout this article when referring to a place in which inmates in counties or municipal corporations are detained.
(i) Managing official. -- "Managing official" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide uniformity throughout this article when referring to the person who manages a correctional facility.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
The comprehensive term, which was first defined for the Correctional Services Article, includes the former references to "jailer", "warden", and various other similar terms.
(j) Nolle prosequi. -- "Nolle prosequi" means a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State's intention not to prosecute a charge.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to explain the meaning of "nolle prosequi".
(k) Nolo contendere. -- "Nolo contendere" means a plea stating that the defendant will not contest the charge but does not admit guilt or claim innocence.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to explain the meaning of "nolo contendere".
(l) Person. -- "Person" means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide an express definition of the term "person" for this article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
The definition of "person" in this subsection does not include a governmental entity or unit. The Court of Appeals of Maryland has held consistently that the word "person" in a statute does not include the State, its agencies, or subdivisions unless an intention to include these entities is made manifest by the legislature. See, e.g., Unnamed Physician v. Commission on Medical Discipline, 285 Md. 1, 12-14 (1979).
** REVISOR'S NOTE
As to the term "personal representative", see Art. 1, § 5.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Former Art. 27, § 854(a)(3), which defined "person" to mean a natural person, a firm, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity but applied only to provisions regarding notoriety of crimes contracts, is therefore deleted as unnecessary.
(m) Secretary. -- "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to avoid repetition of the full title, "Secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services".
** REVISOR'S NOTE
* * *