Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
TITLE 1. DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
SUBTITLE 1. DEFINITIONS |
§ 1-101. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
The comprehensive term, which was first defined for the Correctional Services Article, includes the former references to "felon", "convict", "prisoner", "persons confined", and various other similar terms. See General Revisor's Note to the Correctional Services Article.
(h) Local correctional facility. -- "Local correctional facility" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide uniformity throughout this article when referring to a place in which inmates in counties or municipal corporations are detained.
(i) Managing official. -- "Managing official" has the meaning stated in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide uniformity throughout this article when referring to the person who manages a correctional facility.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
The comprehensive term, which was first defined for the Correctional Services Article, includes the former references to "jailer", "warden", and various other similar terms.
(j) Nolle prosequi. -- "Nolle prosequi" means a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State's intention not to prosecute a charge.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to explain the meaning of "nolle prosequi".
(k) Nolo contendere. -- "Nolo contendere" means a plea stating that the defendant will not contest the charge but does not admit guilt or claim innocence.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to explain the meaning of "nolo contendere".
(l) Person. -- "Person" means an individual, receiver, trustee, guardian, personal representative, fiduciary, representative of any kind, partnership, firm, association, corporation, or other entity.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to provide an express definition of the term "person" for this article.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
The definition of "person" in this subsection does not include a governmental entity or unit. The Court of Appeals of Maryland has held consistently that the word "person" in a statute does not include the State, its agencies, or subdivisions unless an intention to include these entities is made manifest by the legislature. See, e.g., Unnamed Physician v. Commission on Medical Discipline, 285 Md. 1, 12-14 (1979).
** REVISOR'S NOTE
As to the term "personal representative", see Art. 1, § 5.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
Former Art. 27, § 854(a)(3), which defined "person" to mean a natural person, a firm, corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity but applied only to provisions regarding notoriety of crimes contracts, is therefore deleted as unnecessary.
(m) Secretary. -- "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
** REVISOR'S NOTE
This subsection is new language added to avoid repetition of the full title, "Secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services".
** REVISOR'S NOTE
* * *