§ 22-404. Implied warranty: Informational content
  •    (a) In general. -- Unless the warranty is disclaimed or modified, a merchant that, in a special relationship of reliance with a licensee, collects, compiles, processes, provides, or transmits informational content warrants to that licensee that there is no inaccuracy in the informational content caused by the merchant's failure to perform with reasonable care.
    (b) Exceptions. -- A warranty does not arise under subsection (a) of this section with respect to:
       (1) Published informational content; or
       (2) A person that acts as a conduit or provides no more than editorial services in collecting, compiling, distributing, processing, providing, or transmitting informational content that under the circumstances can be identified as that of a third person.
    (c) Not subject to § 22-113(a)(1). -- The warranty under this section is not subject to the preclusion in § 22-113(a)(1) of this title on disclaiming obligations of diligence, reasonableness, or care.
HISTORY: 2000, ch. 11; ch. 61, § 6.