§ 21-106. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
  •    (a) In general. -- A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
    (b) Electronic contract. -- A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
    (c) Electronic record. -- If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
    (d) Electronic signature. -- If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
HISTORY: 2000, ch. 8.