§ 16-602. Notice of claim
  •    (a) Notice required. -- A lien is not effective under this subtitle unless, before payment of any money to the patient, his attorney, heirs, or personal representative as compensation for the injuries, the hospital:
       (1) Files a notice of lien with the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the medical or other services were provided; and
       (2) Sends a copy of the notice of lien and a statement of the date of its filing by registered or certified mail to the person alleged to be liable for the injuries received by the patient.
    (b) Contents of notice. -- The notice of lien shall be in writing and shall contain:
       (1) The name and address of the injured patient;
       (2) The date of the accident;
       (3) The name and location of the hospital;
       (4) The amount claimed; and
       (5) The name of the person alleged to be liable for the injuries received.
    (c) Copy of notice to insurance carrier. -- The hospital also shall send a copy of the notice of lien by registered or certified mail to any insurance carrier known to insure the person alleged to be liable for the injuries received by the patient.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 63, § 47; 1975, ch. 49, § 3.