§ 16-207. Unpaid account settled by public sale; applicability of notice requirements
  •    (a) Sale of property. -- If the charges which give rise to a lien are due and unpaid for 30 days and the lienor is in possession of the property subject to the lien, the lienor may sell the property to which the lien attaches at public sale. The sale shall be in a location convenient and accessible to the public and shall be held between the hours of 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
* * *
          (iv) If applicable, a written statement from the lienor that the lienor stored the vehicle in accordance with an agreement with an insurer;
          (v) An auctioneer's receipt;
          (vi) If applicable, certification by holders of perfected security interests;
          (vii) In the case of mobile homes manufactured after 1976 and motor vehicles, a pencil tracing of the vehicle identification number or a statement certifying the vehicle identification number; and
          (viii) Any other reasonable information required in accordance with regulations adopted by the Administration.
       (2) The Department of Natural Resources shall issue a title, free and clear of any liens, to the purchaser of any boat sold under this section.
    (e) Application of proceeds generally. --
       (1) If the notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was sent, the proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
          (i) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale, including reasonable attorney's fees;
          (ii) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the third party holder;
          (iii) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section;
          (iv) A purchase money security interest; and
          (v) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy their respective interests, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
       (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent, the proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
          (i) A purchase money security interest;
          (ii) All additional holders of perfected security interests in the property;
          (iii) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale, including reasonable attorney's fees;
          (iv) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the third party holder;
          (v) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section; and
          (vi) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy their respective interest, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
       (3) For a motor vehicle lien created under this subtitle, if the notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent:
          (i) The proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied in the order described in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and
          (ii) The amount of the lien claimed in paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection may not include any amount for storage charges incurred or imposed by the lienor.
       (4) After application of the proceeds in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, any remaining balance shall be paid to the owner of the property.
    (f) Exceptions to application of proceeds provisions; applicability of notice requirements. --
       (1) If property is stored, storage fees of the third party holder may not exceed $ 5 per day or a total of $ 300.
       (2) The exclusion or limitation of any storage fees as provided in subsection (e)(1)(iii) of this section and paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply to any person who conducts auctions as a business in this State, and is required to maintain records under § 15-113 of the Transportation Article, and that person is also exempt from the maximum storage fee limits under this subsection.
       (3) The notice requirements of § 16-203(b) of this subtitle do not apply when:
          (i) The lienor conducts auctions as a business in this State and is required to maintain records under § 15-113 of the Transportation Article; and
          (ii) The lien arises out of that business.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 63, § 36, 43, 53; 1975, ch. 49, § 3; 1979, ch. 705; 1982, ch. 890; 1984, ch. 509; 1986, chs. 418, 651; 1987, ch. 9; 1991, ch. 600; 1992, ch. 595; 1995, ch. 428; 2011, ch. 65; 2013, ch. 43, § 5.