§ 16-207. Unpaid account settled by public sale; applicability of notice requirements
  •    (a) Sale of property. -- If the charges which give rise to a lien are due and unpaid for 30 days and the lienor is in possession of the property subject to the lien, the lienor may sell the property to which the lien attaches at public sale. The sale shall be in a location convenient and accessible to the public and shall be held between the hours of 10 a.m. and 6 p.m.
    (b) Notice of sale. --
       (1) The lienor shall publish notice of the time, place, and terms of the sale and a full description of the property to be sold once a week for the two weeks immediately preceding the sale in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the county where the sale is to be held.
       (2) In addition, the lienor shall send the notice by registered or certified mail at least 10 days before the sale to:
          (i) The owner of the property, all holders of perfected security interests in the property and, in the case of a sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home, the Motor Vehicle Administration;
          (ii) The person who incurred the charges which give rise to the lien, if the address of the owner is unknown and cannot be ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence; or
          (iii) "General delivery" at the post office of the city or county where the business of the lienor is located, if the address of both the owner and the person who incurred the charges is unknown and cannot be ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence.
    (c) Sale for storage fees of vehicle or mobile home subject to lien. -- If a motor vehicle or mobile home which is subject to a lien is delivered by the lienor to the possession of a third party for storage, and the charges for storage are due and unpaid for 30 days or more, the third party holder is deemed to hold a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle or mobile home
* * *
       (2) The Department of Natural Resources shall issue a title, free and clear of any liens, to the purchaser of any boat sold under this section.
    (e) Application of proceeds generally. --
       (1) If the notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was sent, the proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
          (i) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale, including reasonable attorney's fees;
          (ii) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, storage fees of the third party holder;
          (iii) The amount of the lien claimed exclusive of any storage fees except as provided in subsection (f)(2) of this section;
          (iv) A purchase money security interest; and
          (v) Any remaining secured parties of record who shall divide the remaining balance equally if there are insufficient funds to completely satisfy their respective interests, but not to exceed the amount of a security interest.
       (2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, if the notice required under § 16-203(b) of this subtitle was not sent, the proceeds of a sale under this section shall be applied, in the following order, to:
          (i) A purchase money security interest;
          (ii) All additional holders of perfected security interests in the property;
          (iii) The expenses of giving notice and holding the sale, including reasonable attorney's fees;
* * *