Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COMMERCIAL LAW |
TITLE 16. STATUTORY LIENS ON PERSONAL PROPERTY |
SUBTITLE 2. LIEN ON AIRCRAFT, BOATS, MOBILE HOMES, AND MOTOR VEHICLES |
§ 16-203. Retention of possession by lienor; notice of lien
(a) Retention of possession. -- The lienor may retain possession of the property subject to the lien until:
(1) The charges which give rise to the lien are paid; or
(2) The lien is otherwise discharged in accordance with this subtitle.
(b) Notice of lien. --
(1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, within 30 days after the creation of a lien under this subtitle, including a lien created under § 16-207(c) of this subtitle, the lienor shall send notice of the lien by registered or certified mail to all holders of perfected security interests in the property who:
1. Are known to the lienor; or
2. Can be identified through a search of the public records where filings are made to perfect security interests in the property.
(ii) For a lien created under § 16-202(b) of this subtitle, the lienor shall send the notice required under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph within 45 days after the creation of the lien.
(2) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be sent to the address shown on the document that creates or otherwise gives notice of the perfected security interest.
(ii) For a lien created under this subtitle in a motor vehicle registered in this State, the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection may be sent to the addresses of all holders of perfected security interests in the motor vehicle that are listed in the certified records issued to the lienor by the Motor Vehicle Administration.
(3) The lienor shall send the notice required under paragraph (1) of this subsection prior to publishing and sending the notice required under § 16-207(b) of this subtitle.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 63, § 34, 41, 53; 1975, ch. 49, § 3; 1991, ch. 600; 1992, ch. 595; 1994, ch. 448.