§ 14-3504. Security breach
  •    (a) "Breach of the security of a system" defined. -- In this section:
       (1) "Breach of the security of a system" means the unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of the personal information maintained by a business; and
       (2) "Breach of the security of a system" does not include the good faith acquisition of personal information by an employee or agent of a business for the purposes of the business, provided that the personal information is not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.
    (b) Business owns or licenses personal data -- Investigation of breach. --
       (1) A business that owns or licenses computerized data that includes personal information of an individual residing in the State, when it discovers or is notified of a breach of the security of a system, shall conduct in good faith a reasonable and prompt investigation to determine the likelihood that personal information of the individual has been or will be misused as a result of the breach.
       (2) If, after the investigation is concluded, the business determines that misuse of the individual's personal information has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur as a result of a breach of the security of a system, the business shall notify the individual of the breach.
       (3) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the notification required under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be given as soon as reasonably practicable after the business conducts the investigation required under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
       (4) If after the investigation required under paragraph (1) of this subsection is concluded, the business determines that notification under paragraph (2) of this subsection is not required, the business shall maintain records that reflect its determination for 3 years after the determination is made.
    (c) Business maintains personal data -- Notification of breach. --
* * *