§ 14-2203. Enforceability of contract
  •    (a) In general. -- A contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation is not valid and enforceable against a consumer unless made in compliance with this subtitle.
    (b) Requirements. -- A contract made pursuant to a telephone solicitation:
       (1) Shall be reduced to writing and signed by the consumer;
       (2) Shall comply with all other applicable laws and regulations;
       (3) Shall match the description of goods or services as that principally used in the telephone solicitation;
       (4) Shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of the seller, the total price of the contract, and a detailed description of the goods or services being sold;
       (5) Shall contain, in at least 12 point type, immediately preceding the signature, the following statement:
    "You are not obligated to pay any money unless you sign this contract and return it to the seller."; and
       (6) May not exclude from its terms any oral or written representations made by the merchant to the consumer in connection with the transaction.
HISTORY: 1988, chs. 588, 589; 1991, ch. 226.