§ 14-1305. Credit card issued without request
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a credit card or card of identification for credit is issued to a person without his prior request or application, the card is not considered accepted until he signifies acceptance in writing or uses it to obtain credit.
    (b) Assumption of risk. -- Until an unrequested card is accepted, the issuer of the card:
       (1) Assumes the risk of its loss, theft, or unauthorized use; and
       (2) Is barred from any recovery against the person to whom the card is issued for any damages occasioned by that loss, theft, or unauthorized use.
    (c) Exception. -- This section does not apply if the card is issued for the purpose of renewal or replacement of an existing card originally applied for or accepted by the cardholder.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 83, § 21B; 1975, ch. 49, § 3; 1978, ch. 673, § 2.