§ 8-103. Qualification criteria
  •    (a) Requirements. -- Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies for jury service for a county only if the individual:
       (1) Is an adult as of the day selected as a prospective juror;
       (2) Is a citizen of the United States; and
       (3) Resides in the county as of the day sworn as a juror.
    (b) Disqualifying factors. -- Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individual:
       (1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English;
       (2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or write English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satisfactorily;
       (3) Has a disability that, as documented by a health care provider's certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service;
       (4) Has been convicted, in a federal or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months; or
       (5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months.
    (c) Conviction. -- An individual qualifies for jury service notwithstanding a disqualifying conviction under subsection (b)(4) of this section if the individual is pardoned.
HISTORY: 2006, ch. 372, § 13.