Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 7. COSTS, FINES, AND FORFEITURES |
SUBTITLE 2. CIRCUIT COURT |
§ 7-201. Payment and waiver of costs
(a) Payment of required fee. -- Except for an appeal from the State Workers' Compensation Commission or an appeal, by an individual claiming benefits, from a decision of the Board of Appeals of the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation, no case may be docketed and no writ of attachment, fieri facias, or execution on judgment may be issued unless the plaintiff or appellant pays the required fee.
(b) Waiver in case of indigency. -- The circuit court shall pass an order waiving the payment in advance if:
(1) Upon petition for waiver, it is satisfied that the petitioner is unable by reason of his poverty to make the payment; and
(2) The petitioner's attorney, if any, certifies that the suit, appeal, or writ is meritorious.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 36, § 12; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1974, ch. 444; 1975, ch. 548, § 1; 1991, ch. 21, § 3; 1995, ch. 120, § 19; 1997, ch. 16.