§ 6-202. Additional venue permitted
  •    In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
       (1) Divorce -- Where the plaintiff resides;
       (2) Annulment -- Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed;
       (3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State -- Where the plaintiff resides;
       (4) Replevin or detinue -- Where the property sought to be recovered is located;
       (5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child -- Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides;
       (6) Suit on a bond against a corporate surety -- Where the bond is filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
       (7) Action for possession of real property -- Where a portion of the land upon which the action is based is located;
       (8) Tort action based on negligence -- Where the cause of action arose;
       (9) Attachment on original process -- Where the property is located or where the garnishee resides;
       (10) Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a vessel -- Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be made under the contract;
       (11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual -- Any county in the State;
       (12) Action against a person who absconds from a county or leaves the State before the statute of limitations has run -- Where the defendant is found;
       (13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located -- In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 9, § 36; art. 16, § 22, 23, 66; art. 26, § 70-4; art. 75, § 12, 75-76, 79, 80; art. 90, § 11; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1984, ch. 369, § 2; 1985, ch. 10, § 3; 1987, ch. 633; 1988, ch. 6, § 1.