Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 6. PERSONAL JURISDICTION, VENUE, PROCESS AND PRACTICE |
SUBTITLE 2. VENUE |
§ 6-201. General rule
(a) Civil actions. -- Subject to the provisions of § 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitle and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed, or habitually engages in a vocation. In addition, a corporation also may be sued where it maintains its principal offices in the State.
(b) Multiple defendants. -- If there is more than one defendant, and there is no single venue applicable to all defendants, under subsection (a) of this section, all may be sued in a county in which any one of them could be sued, or in the county where the cause of action arose.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 100, 101; art. 50, § 5; art. 75, § 75, 75A; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 2006, ch. 44, § 6; 2012, ch. 66, § 6.