§ 5-806. Parent-child action arising out of motor vehicle operation
  •    (a) Applicability. -- This section applies to:
       (1) An action by an unemancipated child against a parent of the child; and
       (2) An action by a parent against an unemancipated child of the parent.
    (b) No restriction by parent-child immunity or insurance provisions. -- The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.
HISTORY: 2001, ch. 199; 2005, ch. 415.