Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 3. COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION -- JURISDICTION/SPECIAL CAUSES OF ACTION |
SUBTITLE 8A. JUVENILE CAUSES -- CHILDREN OTHER THAN CINAS AND ADULTS |
§ 3-8A-24. Effective period of order of commitment; renewal of order
(a) Order vesting legal custody. -- Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an order under this subtitle vesting legal custody in an individual, agency, or institution is effective for an indeterminate period of time.
(b) Order providing for custody of child adjudicated delinquent. -- An order providing for custody of a child adjudicated delinquent or in need of supervision may not exceed three years from the date entered. However, the court may renew the order upon its own motion, or pursuant to a petition filed by the individual, institution, or agency having legal custody after notice and hearing as prescribed by the Maryland Rules.
(c) When order effective. -- An order under this section is not effective after the child becomes 21 years old.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 26, § 70-20; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1975, ch. 554, § 1, 3; 1976, ch. 457; 2001, ch. 415, § 6.