§ 3-828. Contributing to acts, omissions, or conditions rendering a child in need of assistance
  •    (a) Prohibition. -- An adult may not willfully contribute to, encourage, cause or tend to cause any act, omission, or condition that renders a child in need of assistance.
    (b) Child need not be adjudicated a CINA. -- A person may be convicted under this section even if the child is not adjudicated a CINA.
    (c) Penalty. -- An adult who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or both.
    (d) Petition alleging violation. -- A petition alleging a violation of this section shall be prepared and filed by the State's Attorney.
    (e) Standard of proof. -- If an adult is charged under this section, the allegations shall be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
HISTORY: 2001, ch. 415, § 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.