§ 3-819. Disposition hearing
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
       (2) The disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.
       (3) If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown.
    (b) Dispositions on petition. --
       (1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:
          (i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case;
          (ii) Hold in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a child in need of assistance and:
             1. Order the local department to assess or reassess the family's and child's eligibility for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
             2. Order the local department to report back to the court in writing within 30 days unless the court extends the time period for good cause shown;
             3. If the local department does not find the child eligible for placement in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement, hold a hearing to determine whether the family and child are eligible for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement; and
             4. After the hearing:
* * *
                F. Intellectual disability, as defined in § 7-101 of the Health - General Article, and any other mental impairment or deficiency that may have necessitated remedial or special education and related services.
          (ii) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, a disability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is relevant only to the extent that the court finds, based on evidence in the record, that the disability affects the ability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to give proper care and attention to the child and the child's needs.
       (3) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the child's relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent.
    (b-1) Where child committed to local department. --
       (1) If the court finds that a child enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school is in need of assistance and commits the child to the custody of a local department, the court may notify the county superintendent, the supervisor of pupil personnel, or any other official designated by the county superintendent of the fact that the child has been found to be in need of assistance and has been committed to the custody of a local department.
* * *
    (d) Notice of emergency decision made by local department. -- If guardianship of a child is awarded to the local department under this subtitle, the local department shall notify the parents of the child and their attorneys as soon as practicable of any emergency decision made by the guardian with respect to the child under § 3-801(o) of this subtitle.
    (e) Allegations sustained against only one parent. -- If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.
    (f) Removal of child from the home. -- If the disposition removes a child from the child's home, the order shall:
       (1) Set forth specific findings of fact as to the circumstances that caused the need for the removal; and
       (2) Inform the parents, custodian, or guardian, if any, that the person or agency to which the child is committed may change the permanency plan of reunification to another permanency plan, which may include the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights if the parents:
          (i) Have not made significant progress to remedy the circumstances that caused the need for the removal as specified in the court order; and
          (ii) Are unwilling or unable to give the child proper care and attention within a reasonable period of time.
* * *