§ 3-819. Disposition hearing
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
* * *
             3. If the local department does not find the child eligible for placement in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement, hold a hearing to determine whether the family and child are eligible for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement; and
             4. After the hearing:
                A. Find that the child is not in need of assistance and order the local department to offer to place the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
                B. Find that the child is in need of assistance; or
                C. Dismiss the case; or
          (iii) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, find that the child is in need of assistance and:
             1. Not change the child's custody status; or
             2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:
                A. A parent;
                B. Subject to § 3-819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or
                C. A local department, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.
       (2) (i) 1. In this paragraph, "disability" means:
                A. A physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, including epilepsy;
                B. A mental impairment or deficiency;
                C. A record of having a physical or mental impairment as defined under this paragraph; or
                D. Being regarded as having a physical or mental impairment as defined under this paragraph.
             2. "Disability" includes:
                A. Any degree of paralysis or amputation;
                B. Blindness or visual impairment;
                C. Deafness or hearing impairment;
                D. Muteness or speech impediment;
                E. Physical reliance on a service animal or a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device; and
                F. Intellectual disability, as defined in § 7-101 of the Health - General Article, and any other mental impairment or deficiency that may have necessitated remedial or special education and related services.
          (ii) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, a disability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is relevant only to the extent that the court finds, based on evidence in the record, that the disability affects the ability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to give proper care and attention to the child and the child's needs.
       (3) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the child's relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent.
    (b-1) Where child committed to local department. --
       (1) If the court finds that a child enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school is in need of assistance and commits the child to the custody of a local department, the court may notify the county superintendent, the supervisor of pupil personnel, or any other official designated by the county superintendent of the fact that the child has been found to be in need of assistance and has been committed to the custody of a local department.
       (2) If the court rescinds the commitment order for a child enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school, the court may notify the county superintendent, the supervisor of pupil personnel, or any other official designated by the county superintendent of the fact that the child is no longer committed to the custody of a local department of social services.
* * *