§ 3-819. Disposition hearing
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
* * *
          (iii) Order the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and family; and
       (2) Determine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child in accordance with § 3-803(b) of this subtitle.
    (d) Notice of emergency decision made by local department. -- If guardianship of a child is awarded to the local department under this subtitle, the local department shall notify the parents of the child and their attorneys as soon as practicable of any emergency decision made by the guardian with respect to the child under § 3-801(o) of this subtitle.
    (e) Allegations sustained against only one parent. -- If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.
    (f) Removal of child from the home. -- If the disposition removes a child from the child's home, the order shall:
       (1) Set forth specific findings of fact as to the circumstances that caused the need for the removal; and
       (2) Inform the parents, custodian, or guardian, if any, that the person or agency to which the child is committed may change the permanency plan of reunification to another permanency plan, which may include the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights if the parents:
          (i) Have not made significant progress to remedy the circumstances that caused the need for the removal as specified in the court order; and
          (ii) Are unwilling or unable to give the child proper care and attention within a reasonable period of time.
    (g) Property of child. -- A guardian appointed under this section has no control over the property of the child unless the court expressly grants that authority.
* * *