§ 3-819. Disposition hearing
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
* * *
             2. Commit the child on terms the court considers appropriate to the custody of:
                A. A parent;
                B. Subject to § 3-819.2 of this subtitle, a relative, or other individual; or
                C. A local department, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene, or both, including designation of the type of facility where the child is to be placed.
       (2) (i) 1. In this paragraph, "disability" means:
                A. A physical disability, infirmity, malformation, or disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness, including epilepsy;
                B. A mental impairment or deficiency;
                C. A record of having a physical or mental impairment as defined under this paragraph; or
                D. Being regarded as having a physical or mental impairment as defined under this paragraph.
             2. "Disability" includes:
                A. Any degree of paralysis or amputation;
                B. Blindness or visual impairment;
                C. Deafness or hearing impairment;
                D. Muteness or speech impediment;
                E. Physical reliance on a service animal or a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device; and
                F. Intellectual disability, as defined in § 7-101 of the Health - General Article, and any other mental impairment or deficiency that may have necessitated remedial or special education and related services.
          (ii) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, a disability of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is relevant only to the extent that the court finds, based on evidence in the record, that the disability affects the ability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to give proper care and attention to the child and the child's needs.
       (3) Unless good cause is shown, a court shall give priority to the child's relatives over nonrelatives when committing the child to the custody of an individual other than a parent.
    (b-1) Where child committed to local department. --
       (1) If the court finds that a child enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school is in need of assistance and commits the child to the custody of a local department, the court may notify the county superintendent, the supervisor of pupil personnel, or any other official designated by the county superintendent of the fact that the child has been found to be in need of assistance and has been committed to the custody of a local department.
       (2) If the court rescinds the commitment order for a child enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school, the court may notify the county superintendent, the supervisor of pupil personnel, or any other official designated by the county superintendent of the fact that the child is no longer committed to the custody of a local department of social services.
       (3) The notice authorized under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection may not include any order or pleading related to the child in need of assistance case.
    (c) Additional dispositions permitted. -- In addition to any action under subsection (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the court may:
       (1) (i) Place a child under the protective supervision of the local department on terms the court considers appropriate;
          (ii) Grant limited guardianship to the department or an individual or both for specific purposes including medical and educational purposes or for other appropriate services if a parent is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to consent to services that are in the best interest of the child; or
          (iii) Order the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and family; and
       (2) Determine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child in accordance with § 3-803(b) of this subtitle.
    (d) Notice of emergency decision made by local department. -- If guardianship of a child is awarded to the local department under this subtitle, the local department shall notify the parents of the child and their attorneys as soon as practicable of any emergency decision made by the guardian with respect to the child under § 3-801(o) of this subtitle.
    (e) Allegations sustained against only one parent. -- If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.
    (f) Removal of child from the home. -- If the disposition removes a child from the child's home, the order shall:
       (1) Set forth specific findings of fact as to the circumstances that caused the need for the removal; and
       (2) Inform the parents, custodian, or guardian, if any, that the person or agency to which the child is committed may change the permanency plan of reunification to another permanency plan, which may include the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights if the parents:
          (i) Have not made significant progress to remedy the circumstances that caused the need for the removal as specified in the court order; and
          (ii) Are unwilling or unable to give the child proper care and attention within a reasonable period of time.
    (g) Property of child. -- A guardian appointed under this section has no control over the property of the child unless the court expressly grants that authority.
* * *