§ 3-819. Disposition hearing
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
       (2) The disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.
       (3) If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown.
    (b) Dispositions on petition. --
       (1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:
          (i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case;
          (ii) Hold in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a child in need of assistance and:
             1. Order the local department to assess or reassess the family's and child's eligibility for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
             2. Order the local department to report back to the court in writing within 30 days unless the court extends the time period for good cause shown;
             3. If the local department does not find the child eligible for placement in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement, hold a hearing to determine whether the family and child are eligible for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement; and
             4. After the hearing:
                A. Find that the child is not in need of assistance and order the local department to offer to place the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
                B. Find that the child is in need of assistance; or
                C. Dismiss the case; or
* * *
       (2) Inform the parents, custodian, or guardian, if any, that the person or agency to which the child is committed may change the permanency plan of reunification to another permanency plan, which may include the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights if the parents:
          (i) Have not made significant progress to remedy the circumstances that caused the need for the removal as specified in the court order; and
          (ii) Are unwilling or unable to give the child proper care and attention within a reasonable period of time.
    (g) Property of child. -- A guardian appointed under this section has no control over the property of the child unless the court expressly grants that authority.
    (h) Commitment for inpatient care and treatment in a psychiatric facility. -- The court may not commit a child for inpatient care and treatment in a psychiatric facility unless the court finds on the record based on clear and convincing evidence that:
       (1) The child has a mental disorder;
       (2) The child needs inpatient medical care or treatment for the protection of the child or others;
       (3) The child is unable or unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to such facility; and
       (4) There is no less restrictive form of intervention available that is consistent with the child's condition and welfare.
    (i) Commitment for inpatient care and treatment in a facility for the developmentally disabled. -- The court may not commit a child for inpatient care and treatment in a facility for the developmentally disabled unless the court finds on the record based on clear and convincing evidence that:
       (1) The child is developmentally disabled;
       (2) The condition is of such a nature that for the adequate care or protection of the child or others, the child needs in-residence care or treatment; and
* * *