§ 3-819. Disposition hearing
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) Unless a CINA petition under this subtitle is dismissed, the court shall hold a separate disposition hearing after an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the child is a CINA.
       (2) The disposition hearing shall be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing unless on its own motion or motion of a party, the court finds that there is good cause to delay the disposition hearing to a later day.
       (3) If the court delays a disposition hearing, it shall be held no later than 30 days after the conclusion of the adjudicatory hearing unless good cause is shown.
    (b) Dispositions on petition. --
       (1) In making a disposition on a CINA petition under this subtitle, the court shall:
          (i) Find that the child is not in need of assistance and, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, dismiss the case;
          (ii) Hold in abeyance a finding on whether a child with a developmental disability or a mental illness is a child in need of assistance and:
             1. Order the local department to assess or reassess the family's and child's eligibility for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement under § 5-525(b)(1)(i) of the Family Law Article;
             2. Order the local department to report back to the court in writing within 30 days unless the court extends the time period for good cause shown;
             3. If the local department does not find the child eligible for placement in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement, hold a hearing to determine whether the family and child are eligible for placement of the child in accordance with a voluntary placement agreement; and
             4. After the hearing:
* * *
          (ii) Grant limited guardianship to the department or an individual or both for specific purposes including medical and educational purposes or for other appropriate services if a parent is unavailable, unwilling, or unable to consent to services that are in the best interest of the child; or
          (iii) Order the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and family; and
       (2) Determine custody, visitation, support, or paternity of a child in accordance with § 3-803(b) of this subtitle.
    (d) Notice of emergency decision made by local department. -- If guardianship of a child is awarded to the local department under this subtitle, the local department shall notify the parents of the child and their attorneys as soon as practicable of any emergency decision made by the guardian with respect to the child under § 3-801(o) of this subtitle.
    (e) Allegations sustained against only one parent. -- If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a child, and there is another parent available who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the court may award custody to the other parent.
    (f) Removal of child from the home. -- If the disposition removes a child from the child's home, the order shall:
* * *