§ 3-816.2. Review hearings
  •    (a) In general. --
       (1) The court shall conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition under this subtitle and at least every 6 months thereafter.
       (2) At a review hearing under this section, the court shall:
          (i) Evaluate the safety of the child;
          (ii) Determine the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of any out-of-home placement;
          (iii) Determine the appropriateness of and extent of compliance with the case plan for the child;
          (iv) Determine the extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction; and
          (v) Project a reasonable date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption or under a legal guardianship.
    (b) Hearing under § 3-823(h). -- If a permanency plan for the child has been determined under § 3-823 of this subtitle, a review hearing conducted by the court under § 3-823(h) of this subtitle shall satisfy the requirements of this section.
HISTORY: 2013, ch. 36.