Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 3. COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION -- JURISDICTION/SPECIAL CAUSES OF ACTION |
SUBTITLE 8. JUVENILE CAUSES -- CHILDREN IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. |
§ 3-814. Taking child into custody
(a) Methods. -- A child may be taken into custody under this subtitle by any of the following methods:
(1) In accordance with an order of the court;
(2) In accordance with § 5-709 of the Family Law Article; or
(3) By a law enforcement officer if the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in immediate danger from the child's surroundings and that the child's removal is necessary for the child's protection.
(b) Notice. -- Whenever a law enforcement officer takes a child into custody under this section, the officer shall:
(1) Immediately notify the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(2) Immediately notify the local department; and
(3) Keep custody only until the local department either takes custody under § 3-815 of this subtitle or authorizes release of the child unless the officer determines that it is safe to return the child to the child's parent, custodian, or guardian.
(c) Failure to bring child before court. --
(1) If a parent, guardian, or custodian fails to bring the child before the court when requested, the court may issue a writ of attachment directing that the child be taken into custody and brought before the court.
(2) The court may proceed against the parent, guardian, or custodian for contempt.