§ 3-804. Continuing jurisdiction; termination of jurisdiction
  •    (a) CINA or child in voluntary placement under 18; exception. --
       (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court has jurisdiction under this subtitle only if the alleged CINA or child in a voluntary placement is under the age of 18 years when the petition is filed.
       (2) The court has jurisdiction under this subtitle over a former CINA:
          (i) Whose commitment to the local department was rescinded after the individual reached the age of 18 years but before the individual reached the age of 20 years and 6 months; and
          (ii) Who did not exit foster care due to reunification, adoption, guardianship, marriage, or military duty.
    (b) Duration. -- If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case.
    (c) Custody order. -- After the court terminates jurisdiction, a custody order issued by the court in a CINA case:
       (1) Remains in effect; and
       (2) May be revised or superseded only by another court of competent jurisdiction.
HISTORY: 2001, ch. 415, § 3; 2003, ch. 250; 2013, ch. 22, § 2.