Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 3. COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION -- JURISDICTION/SPECIAL CAUSES OF ACTION |
SUBTITLE 4. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT |
§ 3-403. Jurisdiction
(a) In general. -- Except for the District Court, a court of record within its jurisdiction may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(b) Enumeration not exclusive. -- The enumeration in § 3-406, 3-407, 3-408, and 3-408.1 of this subtitle does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in subsection (a) of this section in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought and in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 31A, § 1, 5; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1976, ch. 915, § 4; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.