§ 3-211. Appointment of arbitrators
  •    (a) Appointment by agreement. -- If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed.
    (b) Petition to appoint. -- In the absence of a provision in the agreement, a party may file a petition with a court to appoint one or more arbitrators.
    (c) Appointment by court. -- A court shall appoint one or more arbitrators if:
       (1) The arbitration agreement does not provide a method of appointment;
       (2) The agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed; or
       (3) An appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and his successor has not been appointed.
    (d) Powers of court appointed arbitrator. -- A court appointed arbitrator has all the powers of an arbitrator specifically named in the agreement.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 7, § 3; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.