Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 2. COURT PERSONNEL |
SUBTITLE 1. OFFICERS, OATHS, AND BONDS |
§ 2-102. Special officers
(a) In general. -- If advisable in a specific proceeding, a court may appoint an auditor, surveyor, court reporter, assistant counsel for the State, counsel for a party if authorized by law or rule, accountant, master, examiner, or other officer, and may require his presence in court.
(b) Compensation. -- A special officer shall receive the compensation provided by this subsection:
(1) Auditor -- Reasonable compensation as set by the court, but not less than $ 15 for stating an account.
(2) Assistant counsel for the State or counsel for a party -- The amount set by the court but in Baltimore City no appearance fees in a criminal case unless taxed against and paid by the accused as costs.
(3) Surveyor or assistant surveyor -- The fee charged by members of the Maryland Society of Surveyors in the county for similar services.
(4) Other officer -- Reasonable compensation as set by the court.
(c) Taxed as costs. -- A special officer's fee may be taxed as costs or paid by the county.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 16, § 7; art. 26, § 11, 12, 13, 15; art. 36, § 27; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.