![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
![]() |
TITLE 12. APPEALS, CERTIORARI, AND CERTIFICATION OF QUESTIONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 3. REVIEW OF DECISIONS OF TRIAL COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION |
§ 12-305. Certification of decisions to Court of Appeals for review and determination
The Court of Appeals shall require by writ of certiorari that a decision be certified to it for review and determination in any case in which a circuit court has rendered a final judgment on appeal from the District Court or has rendered a final judgment on appeal from an administrative decision under Title 16 of the Transportation Article if it appears to the Court of Appeals, upon petition of a party that:
(1) Review is necessary to secure uniformity of decision, as where the same statute has been construed differently by two or more judges; or
(2) There are other special circumstances rendering it desirable and in the public interest that the decision be reviewed.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 5, § 21; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1975, ch. 447; 1985, ch. 364; 1993, ch. 59, § 1.