§ 12-301. Right of appeal from final judgments -- Generally
  •    Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 5, § 1-3, 5, 6, 8, 12, 13, 19; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1989, ch. 584; 1990, ch. 428; 1991, ch. 240.