![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
![]() |
TITLE 12. APPEALS, CERTIORARI, AND CERTIFICATION OF QUESTIONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 2. REVIEW OF CASES DOCKETED IN COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS |
§ 12-201. Certiorari to Court of Special Appeals
Except as provided in § 12-202 of this subtitle, in any case or proceeding pending in or decided by the Court of Special Appeals upon appeal from a circuit court or an orphans' court or the Maryland Tax Court, any party, including the State, may file in the Court of Appeals a petition for certiorari to review the case or proceeding. The petition may be filed either before or after the Court of Special Appeals has rendered a decision, but not later than the time prescribed by the Maryland Rules. In a case or proceeding described in this section, the Court of Appeals also may issue the writ of certiorari on its own motion.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 5, § 5C, 21A; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1975, ch. 109; ch. 448, § 1; 1977, ch. 555; 1991, ch. 233; 1998, ch. 21, § 1.