§ 12-101. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this title the following terms have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Appellate court. -- "Appellate court" means any court which reviews a final judgment of another court, and includes any court authorized to enter judgment following a de novo trial on appeal of a case or proceeding previously tried in another court.
    (c) Appellate jurisdiction. -- "Appellate jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction exercised by an appellate court.
    (d) Circuit court. -- "Circuit court" means the circuit court for a county.
    (e) Criminal action, criminal case, etc. -- "Criminal action", "criminal case", "criminal cause", or "criminal proceeding" includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a criminal penalty may be incurred.
    (f) Final judgment. -- "Final judgment" means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.
HISTORY: 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1982, ch. 820, § 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.