![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
![]() |
TITLE 12. APPEALS, CERTIORARI, AND CERTIFICATION OF QUESTIONS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 1. DEFINITIONS |
§ 12-101. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this title the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(b) Appellate court. -- "Appellate court" means any court which reviews a final judgment of another court, and includes any court authorized to enter judgment following a de novo trial on appeal of a case or proceeding previously tried in another court.
(c) Appellate jurisdiction. -- "Appellate jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction exercised by an appellate court.
(d) Circuit court. -- "Circuit court" means the circuit court for a county.
(e) Criminal action, criminal case, etc. -- "Criminal action", "criminal case", "criminal cause", or "criminal proceeding" includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a criminal penalty may be incurred.
(f) Final judgment. -- "Final judgment" means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.