Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
TITLE 11. JUDGMENTS |
SUBTITLE 3. AUTOMOBILE LIABILITY CLAIMS |
§ 11-301. Interest on automobile liability claims
(a) Defendant causing unnecessary delay. -- In an action for bodily injury arising from the operation of a motor vehicle in which a money judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff, the court may assess interest against the defendant at the rate of not more than 10 percent per annum on the amount of judgment from a time not earlier than the time the action was filed if it finds that the defendant caused unnecessary delay in having the action ready or set for trial.
(b) Delay caused by defendant's insurer or counsel. -- For the purposes of this section, a delay caused by the defendant's insurer or counsel is deemed an unnecessary delay caused by the defendant.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 26, § 22A; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1974, ch. 864, § 2; 1980, chs. 698, 798.