![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
![]() |
TITLE 10. EVIDENCE |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 9. MISCELLANEOUS RULES |
§ 10-912. Failure to take defendant before judicial officer after arrest
(a) Confession not rendered inadmissible. -- A confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules.
(b) Effect of failure to comply strictly with Title 4 of the Maryland Rules. -- Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession.